QUESTION

Can I appeal a violation of probation charge?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Offender is non-violent and received no new charges. Has a family willing to take them in and help them become certified in a trade as well as make sure they report to probation and pay all fines. During court hearing, member of aforementioned family was supposed to be called as a witness but the judge never gave the chance for a witness to speak. He has no idea that for the first time, this offender has a support system and a means to make probation success. What can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you file the appeal within 30 days of the revocation you may be able to appeal the judge's decision to revoke the probation. If you are outside of the 30 day window in which to perfect (i.e. timely file) an appeal, you might be able to gain relief for this person by hiring an attorney to file a writ of habeas corpus. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters