QUESTION

Can I appeal the ticket in court if I didn’t know what that was for?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The officer pulled me over asked if I was in any hurry. I said no, gave him my license and registration, and he walked away. I thought he would come back and tell me what I did wrong but instead he came back with a ticket for speeding and reckless driving. I wasn’t aware I was doing either until after I read my ticket.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No the ticket informs you what it was for. You should get a lawyer and fight the matter . Reckless driving is a criminal matter.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
He doesn't have to verbally tell you. He wrote you a ticket. In that ticket he is telling you what those charges are. You will be required to go to court and answer to those charges. If you believe that you are not guilty, a trial will be held and the prosecutor will have to present its evidence against you. The judge will then decide. As for the officer, he did nothing improper.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to fight it. That's how you "appeal" the ticket.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a lawyer to handle the case since it is a misdemeanor. You do not want to get a criminal record or have your insurance go up.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
You don't appeal something that you haven't been convicted for yet. You need to hire a lawyer to try and beat the charge, that's your first order of concern.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes you can appeal your ticket but the fact that the officer did not verbally tell you at the scene will not make any difference. You were informed of the offenses when he gave you the ticket. You will need a better defense than not knowing to have any chance of success.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You have the right to a bench trial on any traffic ticket. There should be instructions on the back about how to get a court date. If not, call the courthouse in the jurisdiction where the ticket was given and ask.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can contest the ticket, but you do not have a winnable case.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney to fight the ticket. There are many hoops that the officer must jump through in order to actually prove the case, and with an attorney, they may offer something much less.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should engage an attorney. The place to defend yourself is in the court. That is where the policeman, and the prosecutor must prove the elements of the charge, and reckless driving is a very serious one.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters