QUESTION

Can I apply for a restricted drivers license if I started my classes for a DUI?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I haven't had a valid drivers license for about three years now because of 2 DUIs. Recently I started my 18 month program. My second DUI was in 2009. My question is will I be able to apply for a restricted drivers license now that I have started my classes. I know I can't get a real license until I complete my classes. Basically I just want to know what the odds of the DMV giving me a restricted license would be. Like I said I haven't driven in years and only took so long to start my classes due to financial issues.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Trial Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Law Office of Thomas F. Mueller
Update Your Profile
If you don't start your classes when the judge refers you, you can't get a restricted license until you're done.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of David L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your license is only suspended for one year under the 2nd dui, if you are successfully enrolled in the 18 mo program and you hve the SR22 insurance and pay the DMV fee you are eligible for your license.Yuo have nothing to lose by going down to the DMV and trying, sometimes it happens even when you don't expect it. If you have outstanding fines that you are behind on, you will need to catch those up and release any holds that may be on there.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
You must have completed 12 months of the initial suspension and be enrolled in the SB-38. So, depending on when your suspension began (the date you plead guilty to the 2nd DUI), you may already be eligible for a restricted license.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Litigation Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at The Law Offices of Dan Bacal
Update Your Profile
On a first offense, you can apply for a restricted license after 30 days of suspension if you're enrolled in the DUI school. The restriction is for 5 months.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters