QUESTION

Can I apply for my citizenship in Texas without a layer following deferred adjudication?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I apply for my citizenship in Texas without a layer after completing deferred adjudication? Basically I was convicted of evading with a mother vehicle. I did my probation without fail and I am looking to expunge my case but have been told sealing my record is the only way, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can only seal it with a Petition for Non-Disclosure. Get that done asap. And then speak with an immigration attorney in your area about applying for citizenship. You may have some problems depending on your unique circumstances, so best to consult a professional.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters