QUESTION

can i attend the magistrate court with my 17 year old son

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my 17 year old son and friend were going out of town and were pulled over for speeding. they searched the car and found pot. they arrested them both. he is an a-b honor roll student who works he and i are scared to death. can i attend the magistrate court with him in the morning
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It probably depends on where he is. If he's already bonded out of jail and the "magistrate court" is simply his first appearance in the County court, you can probably be there (some courts will empty a courtroom during busy dockets so that there is room for the defendants). If he's in a big County like Harris County, magistration is usually done by video teleconference with inmates who haven't been released yet.  Fear not, though. Magistration suggests he is at the beginning of the process. The best thing to do is to hire him as good of an attorney as you can afford. Speeding is a legit reason to be pulled over. But, that doesn't automatically give an officer the right to search a person's car. If the search and seizure are legit, there are resolutions available in most places for those who have no priors, that will allow him to avoid a conviction.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters