QUESTION

Can I bail someone out of jail if I have warrants?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is in jail with a 1000.00 bond. We have the 1000.00 cash to get him out but I am afraid to as I have warrants (Minor-no insurance, exp DL) and don't want to be arrested trying to help him. Do I have to be present to pay for the bond? Can it be done with a debit card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Whether you can do it with a debit card depends on the facilities rules. You can call them to determine. If you go to a jail to bond out your son, chances are that they will run your name and if they find that you have warrants, you will be arrested. Why not get the money off your card / out of your account and give it to a friend to post for you?
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters