QUESTION

Can I be arrested for defending myself after I was attacked?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Ran into a childhood friend at a bar over the weekend and had a pretty lengthy conversation with her. Gave her a big hug when I saw her because we haven't seen each other in about fifteen years or so. Her boyfriend got extremely jealous and defensive and hit me on the back of my head/neck while I was not looking, so I hit him several times in the face. Both got kicked out, officer was called, and the guy claimed that I was trying to get with his girl and that he asked me to leave him and her alone, which never happened. How many people do I need as a witness that I was attacked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You just need to hire a better lawyer than him. They can charge you all they want, but it will be up to the jury to decide. Hire a great trial lawyer.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters