QUESTION

Can I be arrested if my grandfather accuses me of stealing?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My grandfather is accusing me of stealing some items. He states that these items were in a box that my father had until 6 years ago when he moved out of state and gave it back to him. My grandfather did not open the box until last year and noticed some items missing, but has only now begun accusing me of stealing these items. I am on probation (have 2 months left). Doesn't he have to prove that these items actually existed?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Apparently you stole the items and he assumed that it was you because you are the criminal in the family and no one else would have taken the items. That is not enough probable cause for the police to arrest you unless they have the video of you at the pawn shop or if they find the items in your house. I would give them back to him if you still have them, assuming you stole them, and apologize for being so desperate that you would steal from your own family.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He also has to prove that you actually took them not just his belief.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
All he has to do is make a police report. It will be up to the police to determine if there is enough evidence to pursue the matter.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You could be arrested if the police believe your grandfather. His story sounds a little shaky so they might not. You don't want to talk to the police without a lawyer, though.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan I doubt anything would happen the Statute of Limitations has passed if in excess of six years.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters