QUESTION

Can I be charged for grand theft just on hearsay?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We had some items in our front yard a man said we stole them they were his he had no proof they were his we had no proof they weren't his and the police let the guy take the items with him and leave without proof they belong to him and then I was arrested for grand theft.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney for this. You gave only your side, and there are other sides to this story. The attorney you hire will investigate all the facts and circumstances. In the meantime, gather together any and all witnesses, their names and addresses, of people who could testify that you have had certain of those items for years.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters