QUESTION

Can I be charged for murder if I rob a bank and my friend or sibling gets killed by the police?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
In Illinois a robbery was committed and they caught one and one was killed. The father was charged for his sonโ€™s death.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Yes under the felony/murder rule.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In some States this is possible.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, under the felony murder rule. a death occurred during the commission of a felony.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you participate in a robbery that results in the death of anyone, then you can be charged with capital murder.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Under certain circumstances, you can be charged with felony murder if one not a participant in the robbery is killed during the preparation, conduct, and flight from the crime.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Absolutely, yes, you can be charged with murder, because the death occurred during the commission of a felony ("felony murder").
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
It is felony murder if you commit any felony and a non-participant gets killed. It is not the felony murder rule if a participant in the crime gets killed. People who commit robberies with guns are just asking to be sent away for life.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. It's called the "Felony Murder Rule" which basically says that if someone is killed during the commission of a crime, all the participants of the crime can be charged with murder. It does not matter if the deceased was one of the criminal participants or a bystander. It also does not matter if the person was killed by one of the criminal participants, the police or by another individual.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters