QUESTION

Can I be charged if my daughter found and used a credit card found in the parking lot of my work?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter found a credit card in the parking lot of my work she came to me and told me her boyfriendโ€™s mom gave it to her to get some food. She got some food and came to me to check her out now there saying I was involved.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I already answered this question. Interestingly, in your first question to me, you said you used the card to buy gas. Now you don't include that in your question. It leads me to believe that you know more about this case than you are choosing to say. Sounds like maybe you were involved.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, that is the best way to clear up this mess.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, of course, you can be charged. If a jury believes you were involved then you can be convicted too. You need a good lawyer to help you show that you were not involved. That is the best way to avoid charges and a conviction.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They think you were involved. You are not guilty; but you need a good attorney. They have to prove that you were involved. You do not have to prove innocence.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters