QUESTION

Can I be charged if the house I'm living in is raided, if I have nothing to do with the suspected criminal activity?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You can be charged with "constructive possession" of any contraband in the house if it is raided. If there are guns, drugs, or stolen property everyone in the house can be arrested.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
yes. There can be joint possession of illegal items. Very factually dependent.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but the D.A. would have to have evidence that you played a part in the criminal activity in some way.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the facts. And being charged is different than being convicted.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, because whether you have anything to do with it is a matter of perspective, and don't count on the prosecutor having the same perspective as you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you were aware of the criminal activity and "allowed" it to continue.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters