QUESTION

Can I be charged in the future if there was no ticket after the arrest?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was just arrested for having under a gram of marijuana and a pipe. I was arrested and booked but didn't receive a ticket for either. I was let out of jail with no bond. They called it a book and release.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well you can be charged.? They may have sent the substance to the lab to prove that it is an illegal drug.? When they get the results back then they could get a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes. Up to a year to file.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. You will probably receive through the mail, a citation and a notice to appear in court.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The prosecuting attorney can file an information against you for up to one year after incident for a State misdemeanor charge.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
If you were booked and released, the changes are very good that you will be charged.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the prosecutor has up to 1 year to file charges against you for a misdemeanor. The court can send a summons to you at the address they have on file for you. If the address on your driver's license is incorrect, and the prosecutor decides to press charges, the court might end up mailing a summons to you at the wrong address. The court has no responsibility to make sure the summons actually gets delivered to you. So, if the court doesn't have your correct address and they send it to you and you don't receive it, the court will issue a warrant for your arrest. My suggestion is to make sure that the court has your correct address, or make sure you fill out a forwarding address card at the post office, just in case. You don't get off on a technicality if the court sends the summons to you at the wrong address you will still be charged with marijuana and drug paraphernalia possession, but you will also have a warrant. Or you can hire a lawyer to look into this for you and find out if you are going to be charged. Your lawyer can probably get the charges dismissed or amended to a lesser offense.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged anytime as long as it is within the statute of limitations.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You may or may not receive a notice to appear in the mail. It will be up to the police and D.A. as to whether it is worth pursuing.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters