QUESTION

Can I be charged with anything if the police enter my car illegally?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I be charged with poss if when the police enter the car ilegaly the police stated that they towed the car because it didnt have insurance however drugs was found in the car once the police took the car to the police inpound. the car did have insurance yet y did the enter the car which was locked and there were no keys to it present
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can get the drugs suppressed and then they have nothing on you if your car was searched illegally. But you are going to need a great lawyer who knows search and seizure law.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters