QUESTION

can i be charged with drugs found on another person and in a hotel room that wasnt in my name

Asked on Aug 29th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
was in a hotel room with a friend he left and apperently made a drug transaction the police followed him back to the hotel room and searched it where they found a book bag with drugs and half of blunt of weed. even though i was not presant during sale and the room was not in my name they charged all 3 of us with not only the drugs found in hotel room but also the drugs found on the buyer. even though all drugs on her was from salev
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police will always charge all three people in the room with possession. This gives the prosecutor leverage so that the other people will testify against the person in possession. A very effective tactic. You shoul;d get representation and negotiate a deal so that the charges against you are dismissed. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters