QUESTION

Can I be charged with murder if my friend gets shot while we rob a house?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
If a friend and I rob a house and during the robbery the home owner shoots and kills my friend, can I be charged with murder?
Report Abuse

40 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
John Ronald McCardle
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Under the facts you listed, I would say that it would be doubtful for a Murder charge. In New York State, Murder in the Second Degree is defined as: Acting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commitrobberyand, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant: (a) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (b) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law-abiding persons; and (c) Had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article or substance; and (d) Had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury There are still a number of factors that could weigh in on whether a murder charge could be sustained, including: 1) Were you armed with a deadly weapon during the robbery; 2) Was your friend armed with a deadly weapon during the robbery and did you know or have reason to believe that they would be armed during the robbery; 3) Were the actions taken in commission of the robbery exhibiting a "depraved indifference to human life?" In other words, when you attempted the robbery, were the actions completely reckless and could have caused death or injury? So, judging by the basic facts listed it does not appear that there would be grounds to charge murder, but, more details would be needed to definitively answer this question.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In some states the anwer is yes because you were involved with something that could lead to violence and death. You need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Yes. It's called a felony murder (as opposed to malice murder). Same potential punishment.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged with murder. If this is the situation you need to contact a good criminal defense attorney right away - even if you have bot yet been charged! And by all means (if it's not too late already) do not make a statement to the police without your attorney present.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Probably not but you could still be charged with robbery.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
Yes! It is called "accomplice liability", which means that accomplices are responsible for the death of ANY person during the commission of an inherently dangerous felony (such as robbery). "Any" death includes one's accomplices, and even if the death was caused by the home owner. It just happened last week in Oklahoma and was all over the news.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. Under the felony murder rule, any murder that occurs during the commission of a felony (robbery) can be charged as second degree murder.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yep. It's a murder in commission of a felony and you as a conspirator are liable for the full range as well.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
What you describe is the classic Felony Murder rule. An individual who, during the course of committing a felony, causes the death of another, can be charged with murder. This just came up in the state of OK. A mother, and recent widow, shot and killed a man, while that man and a friend of his tried to break into her home to steal pain medication. The other man was caught and charged with the murder of his co-conspirator friend. Breaking into a home to steal is a felony. If you and a friend agree to break into a home to steal, and while doing so your friend is killed, you run the risk of being charged with a murder charge. While some states will not count a co-conspirator as "another" most still do. I hope your question is purely hypothetical.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Likely, that is felony murder in Colorado if during an enumerated felony, anyone dies, felony murder - life in prison this basic situation was discussed in the Lisl Auman case that was in the press over the last 10 years - in that case, an officer was killed by a co-d of a burg - Ms. Auman was in police custody trying to help police catch the co-d when co-d shot a cop (and then himself).
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Yes, it may well come under the heading of Felony Murder or Murder 2.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, under the felony murder doctrine, you can be charged with murder.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It is called felony murder. That basically means that if a person who is involved in certain felonies, like robbery, and someone dies during the course of the felony, all the people involved may be guilty of murder. Even if they didn't pull the trigger. Even if they weren't in the room. Go get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
In many, if not most, jurisdictions, yes. It is called "felony murder." If, during the commission of certain types of felony crimes, a person is killed, that death can be imputed to one or all of the participants in the crime. The intent of the law is to place additional penalties on persons engaging in violence during the commission of crimes. Robbery is an excellent example of a crime to which the felony murder rule can apply.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No, but if you were carrying a weapon you could be charged with a felony firearm charge.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. It's called the felony murder rule.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Yes, you can be charged with felony murder.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. It's called the felony murder rule. If a person gets killed in the commission of crime, in which you are a knowing active participant, in this case, home invasion and robbery, and someone is killed,(even the other criminal participant), you can be charged just as if you were the one who pulled the trigger.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes, under the felony murder rule, any killing that occurs during the commission of an inherently dangerous felony will result in a murder charge. Not every death during every felony will cause murder charges, but there are certain listed felonies (they're in Penal Code section 189) that carry a risk of death somehow, even by a victim acting out and killing a co-conspirator.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you and another rob a house anyone is killed during the crime all the persons committing the crime can and will be charged with murder. This is the felony murder rule. For this to apply the killing has to happen during a felony crime and the death has to be a result of the crime. If two people are going to rob a convenance store and one stays in the car and the other enters the store to comment the felony the person in the car is legally as guilty as the one in the store for any death during the felony. Such as one person enters the store with intent to rob it and the other remains in the car as getaway driver. During the attempted robbery the store clerk shoots the robber or a customer or himself and that person dies. Both the robber in the store and the one in the car can be charged with murder. Yes you can be charged with murder in the case you outlined.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. It's called the Felony murder rule. Even if it's an accomplice who gets killed, you can be charged with murder because you were involved in the felony. Get a lawyer ASAP. Don't try to talk to the cops on your own.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Theresa Suzanne Hofmeister
Generally yes, it's called the Felony Murder Rule.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It's called felony murder. If someone is killed during a crime, even if its is one of the people committing the crime, others involved can be charged with the murder.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
There is a rule called the felony murder rule which would allow you to be charged for his murder. A homicide which occurs in the course of a felony, even of one of the felons, is attributable as murder to the other felons.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
In California, yes. It's called the "felony murder rule". Similar to the case in the news where the woman shot the intruder, and the intruders partner was charged with his murder. I believe only seventeen states have this law. It is more often applied when an individual shoots and kills someone during a robbery, and the "non involved/non shooter" can be charged with murder.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged with murder if your friend (co-conspirator)dies during the course of a robbery. The rule is called the Felony-Murder rule.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It's called the Felony Murder Rule. Basically, your friend wouldn't have been shot had the two of you not been trying to rob someone, so the State looks at it as your fault ( and your friend's) that your friend was killed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Yes. It's called "felony murder".
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Meshbesher & Spence, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if there is causal connection between your friend's death and the burglary of an occupied dwelling.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
Yes. It is called Felony Murder and involves the death of another during the course or commission of a predicate felony offense (in this case robbery qualifies). It does not matter if you are the shooter as long as a death of another occurs and you were involved in the predicate offense. The Lisl Auman case in Colorado is a good example of the application of this criminal statute.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Convicted may be another story. A jury would decide that.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be under accomplice liability (acting together with someone else) and causing the death of someone other than a participant in the crime while committing a felony.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can be charged with felony murder.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving West Allis, WI at Glojek Limited
Update Your Profile
Yes. Its called Felony Murder.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters