QUESTION

Can I be charged with Obstruction of justice for refusing to answer a cop's questions?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The City's Attorney helped me tape a flyer to the inside of the elevator and I exited the building. As I walked down the steps a policemen approached me with fear in his eyes and asked "what are you doing here". I said excuse me. He replied, the burglary alarm went off, why are you here. I replied, "if you are asking did I burglarize the building, no I didn’t". He went on to say that I'm not answering his questions correctly. I thought I was because he seemed to be accusing me of having something to do with the burglary alarm going off. I became angered because as four other officers came out the station noone went into the Municipal Building to see what the matter was; they all came over to me. I thought it be wise to stop answering questions at that point and as a result of remaining silent I was arrested for OBSTRUCTION- PREVENTING POLICE OFFICERS FROM CONDUCTING AN INVESTIGATION. I was not read my Miranda Rights nor was I finger printed. There was actually no burglary-false alarm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to explain your position in writing to the prosecutor and police and judge. You need to set forth the background information and your overall background. You should add character letters from first responders including police and military. You will be successful. Please call if you would like help. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters