QUESTION

Can I be charged with possession when I’m not even at the scene?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A cop found my car with a flat tire and the trunk open. They then searched the car and found what was believed to be marijuana. I however wasn't with the car but am still being charged with the possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can do that but you have to get an attorney who knows how to do legal research in order to see if there is a suppression issue.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters