QUESTION

Can I be charged with same charge seeing how I am not unlawfully on the property?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My co-defendant was trespassed from store where thefts were alleged causing charge raised to second burglary for unlawfully being there while allegedly committing a crime.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you were helping the person to commit the crimes then the answer is yes.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is not a burglary case for him. That is ridiculous. But, if you have not been trespass warned to stay away, then you are lawfully on the property.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you remained on the property unlawfully, that is after you were told to leave, or once you knew that the purpose for being there was to commit a theft, then you are culpable for burglary. A weak case, but enough to drag you into court, probably to coerce you into testifying against your friend.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters