QUESTION

Can I be charged with theft and subpoenaed to take a polygraph if no evidence is found against me?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was recently working for a moving company when a client said her wedding band was missing. I was already gone from the job site when police arrived and when asked to come back I refused to outstanding traffic warrants and a criminal mischief warrant. I never had the ring and was never seen taking anything. What are my rights as far as refusing to take polygraph or talk to law enforcement? Again I was never in possession of the ring nor have I touched it. What kind of case can they make on pure speculation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Polygraphs are inadmissable in Court and no one can force you to take a polygraph. You need to lawyer up and don't say anything to anyone without your lawyer.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You cannot be made to take a polygraph. Likewise, you are not required to talk to police if you are a possible defendant.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters