QUESTION

can i be charged with theft because of something left in a car

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my friend is going through a divorce her husband was ordered to give back her car when he did he distroyed the ignition key and switch and drove off so i dialed 911 then noticed a phone and that the husband and son were coming back i gave the phone back but she and i were arrested for theft
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You have a good case for a trial. From what you wrote there is a good defense and your attorney should be able to either get the case dismissed or set it for trial.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters