QUESTION

Can I be convicted for an assault by drive by shooting charge if the driver of the vehicle case have been dismissed?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was only a passenger in this case with no prior knowledge of this incident.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Without knowing all the details I can't answer this.? IE? How many people in the car? Who did the shooting? What happened before and after the incident?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes if there's other evidence.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, it appears you have a defense.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You can be convicted of all kinds of things that you are not guilty of - it happens all the time in this case, each person in the car has a different case and will be dealt with individually if the DA can prove you were in the car, you case can go forward but to convict you at trial, a jury must believe you were involved before or during - some kind of help, encouragement or action by you - a lack of knowledge until the act was underway should mean that you were not involved but, it is up to a jury to decide you have a clear defense - it depends on the facts only talk about the facts of the case with your lawyer - just say I want a lawyer to the police and prosecution.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters