QUESTION

Can I be found guilty for selling weed if there are only texts to prove it?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m 15 yrs old and I got caught with $240, a knife, and 10 grams of weed at school. They have evidence that I was selling on my phone but none of it was individually packaged and also they only found 2 grams in school and the rest when they searched my house. I also have court in a month, I was wondering if they could make a case that I was selling or not.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You can be convicted based on the texts if they show that you are selling pot. You will get a YO, Youthful Offender and not have a criminal record.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can make a case from the amounts and the texts that you possessed the weed with intent to sell.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
They could prove it. Juries might find it likely because most 15 year olds do not have $240 cash and weed at school and at home and possible transactions over you phone. It would only take a few "customers" to testify that you sold them weed. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
If you have text messages on your cell phone between you as a supplier and another as a buyer, this can be used to convict you of possession for sale if the phone was searched legally.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would sound to me like they certainly could potentially make a case to you were selling. I would suggest to immediately engage an attorney and begin fashioning your defense. During charges, at any age, having major effect on your future and therefore must be taken absolutely seriously.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The things you described are called "circumstantial evidence". None of that stuff alone proves anything, but when we consider it all together it starts to paint a picture. Here, the picture is clearly that you were selling weed at school. Get a good attorney. There might be various reasons to exclude evidence so that the jury doesn't hear about the text messages, etc.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters