QUESTION

Can I be found innocent if after being pulled over by police my friend throws his drugs in my car?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you have evidence to show that that is what happened. You just need to talk to your lawyer about this. Free legal advice you receive on the internet is not going to help you with this type of issue. If you haven't gone to court yet, you should hire a lawyer. If you can't afford to hire one, the court will appoint one to represent you when you go to court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you will need a good defense attorney.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Stop dreaming. No Judge/jury/prosecutor on this planet will believe your fantasy story.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is possible.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can go to trial on this. The prosecutor has to prove they were your drugs. If the jury has a reasonable doubt as top that. (That the drugs were really the other guy's and you had nothing to do with it then they should acquit you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You could be found innocent. You might have a reasonable hypothesis of innocence.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters