QUESTION

Can I be held liable for theft as an associate if it wasn't my fault?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello. I was curious about something. I was told there was theft during a shift of mine in a tiny,yet very popular store. I didn't see it and try my best to watch for those things. I didn't steal anything and my boss mentioned she knows this. I can only conclude that it occurred during a time when the store was full to the brim and I was assisting another customer. Can I be liable for the thefts even though I didn't steal anything and it wasn't due to my not being a good employee. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thefts occur in stores. How is it that you think you even might be liable for the criminal act of someone else?
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters