QUESTION

Can I buy and own a balisong in Texas?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was looking into purchasing a butterfly knife from an online store but I was wondering if it was legal to do so. I live in El Paso county in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Are you over 18? Then yes you can have a butterfly knife. They sell them at a lot of places in Texas. It's a State law, not a county law.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters