QUESTION

Can I cancel a phone line without paying a termination fee?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am trying to cancel a line on a family plan with AT&T. The line is still under a contract. I am having difficulty paying my phone bill due to my hours at work being cut. Currently there are four lines on the family plan. I am the account holder and I pay for two of the four lines; the other two is paid by the responsible parties of the lines. I do not have the means to pay the early termination fees. Is there any way for me to cancel the line and have the termination fees waived?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably not but talk to AT&T and ask about it. Sometimes they may waive the fees.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Read the contract.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Since this matter does not involve personal injury law, I am unable to provide an answer to you.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot cancel the phone line without paying a termination fee since is AT&T's normal practice. You can, however, try to discuss the matter with them to see if they will waive the fee.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is in the contract. This is why we have contracts. Ask AT&T if they would be willing to waive it. If not, then you are probably stuck, because if you don't have the means to pay early termination fees, you probably don't have the means to pay a lawyer, either.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters