QUESTION

Can I carry a knife on me and if so, what are the restrictions on it?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just got out of prison.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A common pocket knife with a blade of no more than 3 inches is not considered a deadly weapon. Since you just got out of prison, you should not be carrying any knife, in my opinion.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters