QUESTION

Can I claim responsibility for drug charges against my friends?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friends were charged with possession of controlled substance because they were in my hotel room when the police showed up and I wasnโ€™t there. If I go and turn myself into the police and tell them, the drugs were in fact mine will they drop all the charges against my four friends and release them.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It's possible, but there's no guarantee. If they do not drop the charges, you could testify on behalf of your friends, which should help their cases.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
They won't automatically drop the charges against your friends if you claim ownership of the drugs. If the DA believes he or she can prove that your friends knew the drugs were there and that they had dominion and control over the drugs, then they can still be prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance. That being said, however, if you want to do the right thing, your confession may be convincing enough for the DA to drop charges. Word of advice do not go confessing to the police without a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
No, because they will never believe you. Remember, prosecutors weren't born last week.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
That is a horrible idea. Would you stab yourself as well? That will just get you in trouble as well as your friends. Talk to an attorney as these friends will land you in jail soon enough.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Not necessarily, talk with their attorneys and no one else. This will better protect you and your friends If you tell this story to the cops or prosecution, they will just try to get facts that get you all convicted.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They may decide that the drugs were everyone's and just charge you also. I would need to see the police reports before I could advise you any more.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters