QUESTION

Can I contact a known shoplifter that stole from my gas station?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
A customer tried writing a check that required extra ID because it wasn't in our system. She tried getting prepaid gas, coffee, and a carton of cigarettes. When my employee called a manager, the lady got spooked and left. We later find out the check was a closed account and had no money in it. We also see on camera that she stole the carton of cigarettes when the employee wasn't looking and walked out. After facebooking the name, I found her on facebook matching the cameras exactly. She even lives locally. Can I contact her on facebook to come pay for the merchandise or have charges filed against her?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would have you contact the police. The court will make her pay for the things. Also then they will have an eye on her to make sure she does not do this to other businesses.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
If you don't want to file criminal charges you certainly can contact her tell her you know who she is and give her the opportunity to do the right thing before you call the police.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can do both. If she does not pay, make a criminal complaint for the theft.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Legally, you can contact her, yes, but it is unlikely she'll actually come in and pay. You will likely see some sort of resolution and possibly repayment if you alert the police. Then during the penalty phase the judge can order restitution of the lost money.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Go to the police and have them investigate the crime. Shoplifting costs everyone a lot of money and thieves should be caught and taught a lesson not to steal from honest businessmen who are trying to make a living.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters