QUESTION

Can I continue to pursue a civil case if the DA threw it out due to small inconsistencies in the formal statement?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm in Texas, trying to pursue a civil case of an abuser from 8 years ago. The DA threw out the case because of two small inconsistencies in formal statement. We have a "paper trail of evidence & witnesses". What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The burden of proof in a civil case is lower than in a criminal case so it is possible to do what you want, assuming that the civil suit was brought timely.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can try and hire a special prosecutor. Basically find an attorney in your area who used to be a prosecutor and that person will help you get charges accepted and may even prosecute the case.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters