QUESTION

Can I date someone older than me if I am 17?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a 17 years old and I am dating a 22 year old. My mom says the only reason she won't approve is because she doesn't want them to get in trouble. Is it true that they can get in trouble, or is she just making things up? I live in Texas and I hear the law says at 17 it's legal. Then again I also hear that at 17 it is three years difference. Can somebody please clear this confusion up? I live in Texas.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There is no age limitation regarding dating. Perhaps your mom's concern is regarding sex but 17 is the age of consent meaning that you can legally consent to having sexual relations with a person of legal age.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
In Texas, 17 is legal for anyone up to whatever 99 and up. The three year rule is only for kids under 17. But better listen to mama. Don't want her causing you any trouble. But usually it's the parents who call the police, so if she doesn't then you should be cool.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters