QUESTION
Can I do anything about the felony case pending against me?
Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Search warrant said to seize marijuana. They found five ounces in my drawer. My cousin sleep in living room (has two prior cases for pills) left four Ecstacy pills on table and went to work. I told police that it was my cousin. They said he has to come and admit they were his before pills come back from lab test. My cousin wonโt take pill case.
9 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney for the case.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:30 AM
You can zip your lips and stop incriminating yourself with the cops! Ever heard of the right to remain silent?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:26 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can get a lawyer and fight the case. That is what you can do.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:44 PM
You need to speak with an attorney about both the marijuana and ecstasy, and whether or not the search warrant was valid.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:39 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:07 PM
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA
at
Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Prior cases for pills) left four Ecstacy pills on table and went to work. I told police that it was my cousin. They said he has to come and admit they were his before pills come back from lab test. My cousin won't take pill case.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:06 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What can you do? Hire an attorney who can review with you all the facts of the case and prepare your defense accordingly.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:11 PM
3 Awards
Get a lawyer, if you cannot hire one, get a public defender. All search warrants need to be reviewed by a lawyer. The police can seize any other evidence in plain view and it sounds like the E was that - but to prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, they have to show that you knew the pills were there and that you knew what they were. I am not sure what you told the police (stop talking w police and just say I want a lawyer), but if cousin left them there while you were out and police came before you came back, I do not see how you could know the pills were there. A good lawyer can help you develop this defense cousin does not have to admit to anything, the police have to prove you possessed the pills as for MJ, its a misdemeanor and if you have MMR card, then it should be dismissed.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:10 PM
John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer. The search warrant was probably issued because someone told the police that a person in the house was selling drugs. There are many ways to prove that the drugs are not yours, but you cannot make another person testify that the drugs belong to him and his lawyer will not allow him to testify at your trial.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:07 PM