QUESTION

Can I drop a stolen vehicle report if there are no suspects no arrests at this time?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in Porterville, CA I made a stolen vehicle report in 2/19/2014. No suspects or arrests have been made. I wanted to know if there was going to be any harm or charges against me if I were to drop it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Did you get your car back? If you found, retrieved, recovered or got your car back and you are using it, it would be wise to tell the law enforcement agency you retrieved your vehicle so you do not get stopped for auto theft while driving your own car.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know why you would drop the report. Have you recovered the car? If so, then report that to the police.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters