QUESTION

Can I expunge after my probition and if yes how long after?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm on deferred adjudication probation and if I finish it with everything okay, can I get it expunged or sealed? Is there a difference between them? And do I have to wait 5 years?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunge it. You may be able to seal it depending on the offense. The waiting time is 5 years on felonies and either no wait or a 2 year wait on misdemeanors. The wait period starts when you finish the deferred. You should have a lawyer represent you in a nondisclosure petition.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Immediately after you complete deferred successfully.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Katine & Nechman, LLP
Update Your Profile
In Texas, you cannot get a case expunged if there was a deferred adjudication community supervision (except for Class C misdemeanors). You may be eligible for filing a petition for non-disclosure, which will seal the case from public view, but that depends on the type of case, as does the waiting period once the deferred adjudication is complete.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters