QUESTION

Can I file my own divorce papers if my husband is in jail?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was married on April 28th 2009. Two weeks later my husband was arrested. We have been separated since. I now want to end the marriage. My friend filled out his divorce papers online for free. Would I be able to fill out my own divorce papers with my husband being in jail?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA at VN Law Group P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes. It may be a little more difficult to have him served the paperwork if he isn't willing to cooperate, but the fact that he is jail doesn't prevent the case from going forward.
Answered on May 03rd, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, you can. However, service upon him in jail may be a little more difficult without an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Yes you can. Why not get the marriage annulled?
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Sure.Then you will need to serve your husband and then you will need to get the final paperwork done.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can represent yourself pro se.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
In my area, you can file (there is no requirement that the husband file), however you cannot file online and you likely cannot file for free. If you are looking for an attorney and are in my area, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Yes. However, most people need legal help with such a case. If you cant afford to hire an attorney, at least hire a document preparation service local to you. Check them out to find a competent one that is reasonably priced.
Answered on May 01st, 2011 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. But you will have to have someone other than you serve the papers on him. An easy way to do this is to wait for a court date and have a friend hand it to him there (ask the Judge's permission or the Bailiff's permission first. Do NOT have your new boyfriend serve him. That would be a very bad idea.
Answered on May 01st, 2011 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file them and have them served to him while he is in jail. You could have him served via certified mail in jail or by process server.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters