QUESTION

Can I get a conviction sealed without hiring a lawyer?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
in 1986 i was arrested and in 1994 i received a new york state pistol permit, now i find out that 2011 new york changed the laws and now i am disquilfied from it. i would like to know what i can do. i was told to get a certificate of disability's is this right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I think you'r talking about a Certificate of Relief From Disabilities. I don't know if that would work. You have to ask the Judge for it.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters