QUESTION

Can I get a handgun permit after having a non-violent felony charge 14 years ago?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Probably depending upon the Sheriff's rules in your county.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Hire a lawyer. File for impingement.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You have to go through the expungment process.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on the nature of the crime. You should sit down with an attorney and go over your record and the statute.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Yes but you must first petition the court to restore your firearm rights if they were extinguished by the felony.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No. You lost your firearm rights for life, upon felony conviction. Sorry.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, apply and find out.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No if you were convicted. Yes if not.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, with a Felony you lose your right to have a firearm. You need to petition the court to reinstate this right.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your right to possess any firearms was revoked with a felony conviction (probably was) , then the only way you can possess a firearm, even after 14 years, is to have the right to do so restored. Only a judge can do that. Hire an attorney to help you with this as it is a somewhat complex process.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you will have to have the felony expunged.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably, it has to be 8 years since the completion of the sentence.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
Generally a felony conviction will prevent you from being able to own, possess or use any firearm for life.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters