QUESTION

Can I get a lawyer to get the warrant lifted?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My probation officer filed a warrant for motion to revoke. I went to court 10 years ago. Should I hire a lawyer or can I get a lawyer to get the warrant lifted?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should definitely hire a lawyer but you will likely have to post a bond or go into custody to address the matter.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, the lawyer will also help you go through a bail bondsman to pay the bond if it can't be lifted. You need the lawyer for the Motion to Revoke as well.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Simon Brian Purnell
A lawyer should be able to talk to te court manager and set the matter for hearing on the question of whether you are entitled to a bond (in felony cases) or just get a bond set in misdemeanor cases. What sounds intriguing about your case is the length of time. Generally, your probation cannot be more than ten years (in state felony cases) so the court may not have jurisdiction over your case, and as a result, the warrant is innapropriate.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters