QUESTION

Can I get a new court date so that I have time to get an attorney?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently went to my arraignment on September 7th and plead not guilty in hopes of getting an attorney. I still haven't gotten the money together and my court date is Octpber 3rd. Tomorrow. Will they let me continue my court case to another date so I can get a lawyer? I am out on bail right now.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If you have at least spoken to an attorney who you can nameand are trying to put the money together the judge will be a lot more sympathetic to a continuance.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
They may. However if you cannot afford an attorney request the services of the public defender.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at The Lampel Firm
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Very likely. Times are tough so most Judges are rather lenient about defendants needing more time to bring in an attorney.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Probably. You can also allow a public defender to be appointed, then substitute a private lawyer later.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, but it will be short continuance and you had best show that you contacted some attorneys in the interim. Be polite and ask for one more chance. If you can't afford one, don't waste court time and get a Public Defender.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
Generally, most courts will give you at least one or two continuances so that you can hire your own lawyer. There are some great cases that came out a couple of years ago that say that defendants have the right to have counsel of their choice when they have a private lawyer. They cannot chose which public defender, but if they have hire a specific private lawyer they have the right to have that lawyer represent them.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
The Court will generally be very generous in allowing you time to find an attorney to represent your interests. The Court sure does not want you defending yourself. So long as you a reasonable, and have a plan to meet with an attorney, the Court should provide additional time.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Unless the judge thinks it's purely a stall tactic, they should allow you a reasonable continuance to secure counsel. Be prepared to tell the judge who you've spoken to, who you plan to hire and when (realistically) you will have the funds together to do it. If the judge doesn't agree to continue your case and assigns the public defender, you can always substitute in a new lawyer later.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters