QUESTION

Can I get another bond since they are different charges and I have not been convicted of anything yet?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I am out on bond for a felony charge and I get another felony charge can I get another bond since they are different charges and I have not been convicted of anything yet?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you may end up with another bond.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
As long as another bail is set, there are plenty of bondsmen who you can hire to post a bond. ?But, in Court, look out for the crime bail crime two year prison enhancement.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Once your bail has been set for the second offense, you can get another bond.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
You can and should get another bond. However, the first bond will in all likelihood be revoked since I'm sure that it was a condition of your first bond that you not be arrested. Typically, the Judge will revoke the first bond and increase the amount, depending, of course, upon what you are accused of doing.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
If your original bond states that you not be charged with additional charges, then your first bond may be revoked due to getting the new felony.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but it depends on the circumstances. If the new charge would imply a violation of the conditions of the last bond, or is a similar charge, the chances of a bond are significantly reduced. . If you are in Michigan call with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, and you'll have to if you want to stay out of custody.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, assuming the second charge is "bail-able." But there is an additional enhancement for committing an offense while out on bail on another offense, and if convicted of both the court must sentence consecutively.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Don't see why not. It will be up to the bonding company and whether you can afford the premium on the new bond.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters