QUESTION

Can I get compensation for the police coming to my hotel room?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Nearly a month ago my boyfriend and I had a room in an extended stay establishment. While we had paid the room in full advance for an entire month, he and I were forced to pack light and leave. About three days after our check in date, for no reason at all, a police officer is at our door making loud threats and attempts to enter the room. When asked, he stated he had no warrant but would come back with one. Not knowing any possible reason for all this action and in fear we could be in some kind of trouble, we left the hotel only after making certain with management that they had not come to a reason themselves .The next day we went to collect our things from the room and upon entry to our room, we are denied entry by the latch lock that is functional only to an occupant in the room at that moment. Someone strange was in our room without permission. Outraged and fearful we made them leave with their things and assurance to not call police if they just went away. Again we stayed away. Finally I contact the woman in charge and explain only for her to tell me I can get less than half my money back, then proceeded to deny all other requests, and shouted into the phone she has no time to deal with this and her shift is over. She then took my name off the occupant list and refused to let me into my room then called the police for my trespassing. Soon to follow my detaining is the arrest of my boyfriend and denial to enter the room in order to retrieve my property as well as my currently incarcerated boyfriend’s property despite the fact that the room is paid off. Can I try for any kind of compensation for the trials I faced and am still suffering from?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can try suing them in small claims court, but as a criminal lawyer I know nothing about that. I don't see anything criminal here.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Deer Park, TX
1 Award
From what you have stated thus far in the question details, this sounds more like a civil case against the property owner for not providing the service you paid for in advance. The issue with the police is not clear from your description of events as to whether a warrant was ever issued and served, if anyone was arrested, and whether anything was seized by the police. Without more information, I would recommend you contact a lawyer that handles small claims cases in the area where the hotel is located.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters