QUESTION

Can I get in serious trouble if I get medical marijuana less than 14 grams shipped to me thru mail and how do I stay out of it if authorities find out

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Do not have it shipped through the mail that violates Federal law and they do not recognize Medical Marijuana cards.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
The Michigan Medical Marijuana Act allows a licensed patient to have 2.5 ounces of usable marijuana. Fourteen grams amounts to 0.49 ounces. So the amount is not the issue. But while Michigan law permits some people to have the drug, marijuana is still illegal under federal law. The United States Postal Service is a federal agency and so the federal government could prosecute someone who ships it through the mail.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Keep your mouth shut (aka exercise your right to remain silent).
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Simple.... don't do it.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a prescription to stay out of trouble. Get one.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters