QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for confronting my neighbor because of his trash and he's a cop?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My neighbor's trash has been ending up in my yard for the last three months. After about the the 3rd time I discovered who owns the trash because their junk mail was in it. After I cleaned everything up and threw it away in the trash can, I left a nice note in their mailbox, I didn't hear anything. It happened again, with their mail inside, I bagged up the trash and took it to their house across the street, and left a not so nice note taped to the door along with their mail from the trash. There have been diapers and sanitary napkins in the trash. So it happened again today, this time they were home, I took the trash over there knocked on the door. First, he asked me how do you know it is our trash, and I replied with because it has your junk mail with your address on it. The neighbor claimed that there must be dogs dragging the trash out, I said there is no way that a dog coincidentally dragged your trash and yours only all the way across the street to my house, at least five times now, two of which were in the backyard. I told him that if it happened again, I was going to call the police. He responded with, "Well good, I am the police, now get of my property!." Obviously I didn't know he was a cop. I admitted to him that I left the note, because he asked before he told me he was the police. Now I'm wondering, did I do something illegal, is he going to have it out for me? Can I get in trouble?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. You did everything correctly. If it happens again, call the city and tell them about his trash. They should handle it for you.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
It does not matter that your neighbor is a police officer. You have rights. You should begin taking pictures of the trash that comes into your yard. Any letter you send him should be via certified mail, at this point. Also, take a picture of the junk mail showing his name and address. If necessary, you can file a lawsuit against him. You will need photographs and documented dates with copies of the correspondence you have sent to him.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters