QUESTION

Can I get in trouble if I'm 18 and I'm dating a 15 year old?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If I'm 18, is it illegal for my girlfriend to be 15?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Stay away from a 15 year old girl. She cannot legally consent to sex until age 17 and you are going to get into a lot of trouble. Find a girl your own age, she is way too young.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
An eighteen year-old dating a fifteen year-old is a violation of California Penal Code Section 647.6 Child Molestation. PC 647.6 (a)(1)Every person who annoys or molests any child under 18 years of age shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in county jail, and/or a fine not exceeding $5,000. Each subsequent conviction under this section is punishable as a felony. This offense is a registrable offense under Penal Code section 290, if you are convicted of the offense the court can require that you register as a sex offender for the rest of your life. If the conduct moves from hugging and kissing to sexual intercourse, then the offense becomes more serious and can instead be prosecuted under Penal Code section 261.5. Penal Code section 261.5 is violated by ?any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor?.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
If you are in California, you should stay away. Don't risk criminal charges and lifetime sex offender registration. I don't care who she is, it's not worth the risk.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It's legal if you are only dating. However, you could get in serious trouble if you are having sexual relations as the age of consent in Michigan is 16. Even if you are not engaging in sex, the risk is just too great and in the end possibly facing felony charges is not worth it. Hold off on the relationship until she is 16.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you have any kind of sexual contact or intercourse with her then you can go to prison.? For sex it can be for up to 15 years and there is no chance of probation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You must be within 36 months of each other in order to be sure that you are not breaking the law. If you are more than 36 months apart you can be charged with indecency with a child or sexual assault of a minor.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters