QUESTION

Can I get in trouble is I have guns in my home and my husband is a convicted felon?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
They are my guns, I grew up hunting all my life.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Techncially no, but it's going to be very tough to prove they are not his and he doesn't have access.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possession means actual care, custody or management of the weapon. "Joint" possession has been held to be sufficient for a conviction under the felon in possession of a firearm statute. Your husband could be charged based on his connection to the guns. You could only potentially be charged under an "unlawful transfer" statute if you "knowingly sold" a firearm to a convicted felon. Simply having a firearm in your home should not allow you to be charged.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters