QUESTION

Can I get injury to a child or elderly chages expunged?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a felony from 1998 for injury to a child/elderly. I completed 5 years of deferred probation. I have not been in trouble sense. I want to know if I can get that expunged. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Carl Henry Judin, III
Update Your Profile
Simple answer is no.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Keates Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on how your case finished up. If it was Dismissed via Deferred Adjudication, which seems the most likely since you had 5 years deferred, then it cannot be Expunged but can effectively be sealed from the public view. Look into a Motion for Non Disclosure.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters