QUESTION

Can I get into any legal trouble if I sent a fax containing my ex spouses complete criminal background to his job?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I get into any legal trouble if I sent a fax containing my ex's complete criminal background to his job?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you have not already done it, you should not. If you have, then they probably would not do anything to you but this could arguable amount to harassment.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I don't see anything criminal but he could sue you civilly.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters