QUESTION

Can I get my money back if a car dealership lied about the mileage on a car?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a used car on June 21 this year and on the bill of sale the mileage was 104703 and only 8 days later I went for and only change on June 30 and the mileage was 108804 what can I do I believe this is against the law to change the mileage on a car. Can I get my money back?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you didn't check when you picked up the keys and drove the car off the lot. They will claim that you drove the car 4,000 miles in 8 days. Even then you would only be entitled to the difference of value between a car that was supposed to have been sold to you and the car that was actually sold to you.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Something fishy here. why would anybody buy a car with 100000 miles on it? if someone was going to lie about the mileage why would it be 4000 out of 100000 if they are going to cheat why not 40000? Are you sure you know what you are talking about? Yes, it is unlawful to change odometer readings but see previous line. Why cheat for pennies ?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to contact the Attorney Generals office, Consumer Division to assist you.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Talk to a lemon law expert.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possibly. You can report them to the used car dealership licensing bureau for the State.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters