QUESTION

Can I get my motorcycle back if the federal government seized it?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought my husband a motorcycle for Father's Day. About 5 weeks ago, he let a friend take it to his house to store it while my husband was away at work (truck driver). We did not want the bike sitting out in the elements during the winter, and our friend has a garage he was going to store it in. For the first few weeks everything seemed to be fine, then our friend said his girlfriend and the man she was cheating on him with, stole the bike. He said he knew where the bike was and he was going to get it. For the last 3 weeks we have not been able to get a hold of our friend. He has practically vanished. No one knows where he is. The latest rumor is that the bike was at the residence of a drug dealer when the feds did a raid on Christmas Day. They supposedly seized everything on the property, including my bike which was in the garage. I did not report the bike stolen as I believed our friend when he said he would get the bike back. I am the titled/registered and insured owner of the bike. I have no criminal background (not even a speeding ticket). If the feds did seize my bike simply because it was on the property, can I get it back? Will they notify me if they in fact have it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should report it stolen unless you determine for a fact it has been seized. If it has, then the feds should give you notice as the registered owner.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Google an attorney that specializes in asset forfeiture in your area. It's a civil matter with lots of paperwork. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters